Board Members

2022 ASAP Board Members:

The following individuals have been chosen as the new ASAP Board.

Roberta Caruso (President) – Condensed Matter Physics and Materials Science Department (Bldg. 480)

Atiya Banerjee (Vice-President) – Chemistry Division (Bldg. 555)

Shannon Lee (Secretary) – Condensed Matter Physics and Materials Science Department (Bldg. 734)

Michael Balcewicz (Treasurer) – Collider-Accelerator Department (Bldg. 911B)
 

For inquiries and communications asap@bnl.gov

BNL Advisors:

Past Board Members

2020-2021

Kyle Capobianco-Hogan, President
Medani Sangroula, Vice-President/President(interim)
Daniel Marx, Secretary/Vice-President(interim)
Atiya Banerjee, Treasurer/Secretary(interim)

2019

Lei Wang, President
Kyle Capobianco-Hogan, Vice President
Liang Song, Treasurer
Feng Zhang, co-Secretary
Prashanth Shanmuganathan , co-Secretary
Amani Ebrahim, Member at Large
Zulipiya Shadike, Member at Large
Yiyao Tian, Member at Large
Shize Yang, Member at Large
Stacyann Nelson, Member at Large
Die Wang, Member at Large

2018

Co-President, Mengen Wang
Co-President, Nusnin Akter
Member at Large, Matthew Musgrave
Member at Large, Jonathan Gentile
Member at Large, Sharma Shruti
Member at Large, Yaguang Zhu
Member at Large, Yichao Tian
Member at Large, Matt Boyer
Member at Large, Kyle Capobianco-Hogan
Member at Large, Lei Wang

2017

Matthew Musgrave
Amber Teufel
Jonathan Gentile
Arbin Timilsina
Mengan Wang
Nusnin Akter

2016

Prithwish Tribedy, Physics
Jonathan Gentile, Center for Functional Nanomaterials
Yethiraj Krithika, Instrumentation Division
Sharma Shruti, Center for Functional Nanomaterials 

2015

David Shaffer, Chemistry
Wen Hu, Photon Sciences
Neil Robinson, Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science
Olivia Donaldson, National Synchrotron Light Source
Dhananjay Ravikumar, Collider-Accelerator

2014

President:  Christina Swinson
Vice President:  Marta Kowalczyk
Member:  Benedetto DiRuzza
SBU Liaison/Adjunct:  Devi Ekanayake
SBU Liaison/Adjunct:  Madhura Som 

2013

President:  Zeynep Isvan
Vice President: Diane ZhongSecretary:  Qin Liu
Treasurer: Ofei Mante  

2012

President:  Luozhou Li
Vice-President:   Jonathan Hull
Secretary:  Suzanne Golisz
Treasurer:    Ye Tian

2011

President:  Meng Li
Vice-President:   Craig Garafola
Secretary:  Hamilton Carter
Treasurer:   Ming Ning 

2010

President: Caleb MattoonVice-President:   Craig Garafola
Secretary:   Meng Li
Treasurer:   Xiaojian Wang

2009

President: Laura BarrioVice-President:   Ondrej Chvala 
Secretary:  Sebastien Monchy 
Treasurer:  Guillaume Robert-Demolaize 

2008

President: Ondrej Chvala
Vice-President: Boaz Nash
Secretary:  Nathalie Bouet
Treasurer:  Miko Milas

2007

President:  Dean Connor 
Vice-President: Astrid Morreale 
Secretary:  Christine Nattrass
Treasurer:  LimSeok Chang 

2006

President:  Mark Dierckzsens
Vice-President:  Dean Connor
Secretary:  Fan Wu
Treasurer:  Pibero Djawotho

2005

President:  Imran Younus
Vice President:  Mark Dierckxsens
Secretary:  Yufeng Hu
Treasurer:  Jincheng Zheng
 

2004

President:  Benji Lewis
Vice President:  Eric Baumberger
Secretary:  Peter Tarjan
Treasurer:  Jessica Thomas

2003

President:  Chris Kunz
Vice President:  Rainer Soika
Secretary:  Diyar Talbayev
Treasurer:  Lin Yang

For more information on ASAP, contact:

Christine Carter
BERA/Quality of Life/Recreation Supervisor
Building 400A
Phone: 631-344-5090
Email: ccarter@bnl.gov